Date of Discovery: March 29, 1979
Location of Discovery: Smith's Beach, Oswego County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying with a day's growth of a gray beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the right side of his abdomen over the liver, measuring 8 inches. Gallbladder removed. Partial stomach removed. Evidence of a heart attack.
Dentals: Available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Off-white shirt with thin vertical blue stripes (label statesd "Brigade, RN 10677, Made in Taiwan"; size 14 1/2 and 32-33), gray plaid pants with blue vertical and horizontal squares, black Noaki American loafer-style shoe (size 9D).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in Lake Ontario at Smith's Beach.
Agency Name: Oswego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (315)435-3163
Agency Case Number: 79-0304
Agency Name: Oswego City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (315) 342-8201
Agency Case Number: 79-0304
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP941
Former Hot Case Number: 1037
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 08/18/2022