1970UMMN - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Facial Reconstruction

Date of Discovery: April 16, 1976
Location of Discovery: Hermantown, St. Louis County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 1961-1972
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Not Available

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 yrs
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Not Available
Eye Color: Not Available
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wool trousers, mackinaw-style wool hat, long winter underwear, blizzard railroad-style cap with fur-lined earflaps, suspenders, knee-length wool socks, leather chopper-style mittens with green wool liners, Leather work boots
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Cigarette lighter with the letters A.T.C. and LUX Japan on the base. Several coins most recent minted 1961.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located partially unearthed in the backyard of a house on the 3900 block of Lavaque Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hermantown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (218) 729-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-000171

Agency Name: Midwest Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: A. Quinn Stroble, ME
Agency Phone Number: 763-324-4400
Agency E-Mail: Quinn.strobl@co.anoka.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 76-000171

NCIC Case Number: Not Available
NamUs Case Number: 10270

Information Source(s)

NamUs
wdio.com News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 05/09/2012 Last Updated: 05/28/2024