Name: Chester Sawyers
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 8, 1990
Location Last Seen: Lochalsh, Riggs Township, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: July 14, 1923
Age: 67 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"(180 cm)
Weight: 182 lbs. (82 kg)
Hair Color: Grey, short hair, brush cut at the time
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heavy build. Glasses. He has a left glass eye and walks with a slight limp
Dentals: Removable upper denture
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Grey t-shirt; black dress pants; brown dress shoes. He carried a Mastercard, Canadian Tire Card, and a driver's license. Possibly also a wallet.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Chester Sawyers was last seen outside of a camp in Lochalsh, Ontario on June 8, 1990.
It was reported that he was upset and indicated that he was heading home. It was believed that Mr. Sawyers left on foot and he has not been seen since.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060245
Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Added: 5-28-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr