1969DMON - Donald Leonard Douma

1

Name: Donald Leonard Douma
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 1981
Location Last Seen: South Stormont Township, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 27, 1961
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 176 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, wavy, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Douma, Leonard, G. Boniface
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache; Pronounced, strong chin line. Skin discoloration on left hip area.

Identifiers

Dentals: Some dental work, upper front tooth has had some white fillings
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jogging suit, blue, size large. Running shoes, Size 8.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Donald Douma has been missing since May 18, 1981.

Donald was an avid outdoors man and he occasionally hitchhiked.

He was last seen leaving home on a blue CCM bicycle.

Donald Douma had expressed interest in moving west and his family believes he may have gone out west.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Stormont Dundas and Glengarry OPP
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: RM06006770

RCMP Case Number: 2006006199

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 05-28-2006; Last Updated: 02/15/2024 - By: kc