1968UMMD - Unidentified Male

No image
View postmortem.

Date of Discovery: March 26, 1975
Location of Discovery: Linthicum, Anne Arundel County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days Prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-29 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10", Measured
Weight: 156, Measured
Hair: Brown, 3 to 4 inches in length with sideburns and two-days' facial hair growth.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2 inch mole on right lower back. Circumcised. The subject may have been a drug and/or alcohol abuser and/or suffered from depression.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White undershirt, jockey shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in Room 308 of the Holiday Inn on Airport Drive.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99111/75-513

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99111

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5440

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/4/2018