1968DMON - Adrien Asa McNaughton

2 3
Right: Progressed to age 42

Name: Adrien Asa McNaughton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 1972
Location Last Seen: Lake, Brougham Township, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 4, 1966
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 91 cm (3'0")
Weight: 16 kg (35 lbs)
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight build. Scar - 2 inches long on forehead - over which eye is unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Orange striped shirt, blue jeans, blue nylon Parka jacket, Brown shorts and running shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Adrien McNaughton who lived in Arnprior, was last seen wandering into a wooded area near Calabogie where he had been fishing with his father and three siblings on Holmes Lake — around 100 kilometres west of Ottawa, on June 12, 1972.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060085

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing
CBC News
RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 8/1/22 - By: hb