Date of Discovery: August 09, 1973
Location of Discovery: Laurel, Anne Arundel County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months Prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 19-25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11", Estimated
Weight: , Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Brown/black, fine to moderately coarse, 4 to 8 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: 1. Jockey type undershorts size 32-34 (estimated) 2. Blue cotton work shirt with sleeves rolled up to elbows with white paint spattered on the sleeves (small amount and scattered) 3. Blue denim "Levi's" 4. Dark brown leather belt 1 1/2 inches wide with leather buckle
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 1. Heavy brown leather shoes with "Mod" 2 inch heel (size not noted) with brown paint consistent with primer (numerous small scattered drops) 2. Brown socks. Square lense violet sunglasses. 1. Pack of "Kool" cigarettes in left chest shirt pocket with Virginia stamp 2. A "Macke" vending co match pack in left chest shirt pocket 3. Tube of "Blistex" in right front pants pocket 4. 60 cents in left front pants pocket 5. Small package of "Ronson" flints in right front pants pocket 6. Comb: 6- inch double sided fine tooth comb near left rear pants pocket 7. Match pack in left rear pants pocket
The victim's skeletal remains were located about 1,000 feet from Brockridge Road, 1/4 mile north of Prince George's County line in a wooded area. He was a smoker was was likely right-handed or ambidextrous. He may have been a painter or, more specifically, an auto-body painter. His death may have occurred during the winter between 1972 and 1973.
Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92125/73-1349
Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92125
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5435
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 02/23/2018