1967DMCT - Kenneth Scott Reed

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Kenneth Scott Reed
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 24, 1989
Location Last Seen: Norwich, New London County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 31, 1964
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown (short and dark)
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ken
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Dark complexion

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray pants and white "Nike Air Jordan" sneakers with blue stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kenneth Reed left his work at Bee Bee Dairy in Norwichtown Mall at 15.30, on March 24, 1989. Reed parked his car in the driveway of his parents home on Forest Street, after stopping to buy coffee at a nearby shop. A family friend found the unlocked car blocking the driveway, with the untouched coffee still inside.

There were no signs of a struggle. Reed's disappearance if described as being out of character.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Connecticut State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Frank Cuoco
Agency Phone Number: (860) 896-3230
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CFS03-00257585

NamUs Case Number: MP3383

NCIC Case Number: M-334221611

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Day - Apr 11, 1989

Admin Notes

Added: 08/18/2010; Last Updated: 09/20/2023 - By: kc