Name: John Warren Smith Jr.
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 26, 1996
Location Last Seen: Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County, California
Date of Birth: September 5, 1958
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown/hazel
Nickname/Alias: Squeaky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two Tattoo's one of the sun, shown below, another unknown. Medical Conditions: John was depressed at the time of his disappearance.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Tattoo
Clothing: He wore Levis jeans and short sleeve shirts or t-shirts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John's vehicle was located at the roadside with his personal belongings in it.
It was found by highway 9 at mile marker 26.86. It is very mountainous with many deep ravens. There is a trail that goes to this region west to the pacific ocean. The trail follows some ridges and other times follows natural contours of the mountain sides.
He is known for his wood carvings. He was a very artistic man, doing drawings, carvings and special woodwork on houses.
Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Alan Burt
Agency Phone Number: 831-454-2520
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-04782
NCIC Case Number: M927509803
Phoenis Heart
CA DOJ
NamUs MP #1448
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr