"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1961UMNC

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: November 11, 2005
  • Location of Discovery: Cameron, Harnett County, North Carolina
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Not Recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'10"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available. Teeth missing crown due to caries and only roots left: #2, 6, 7, 10, 17-22, 25, and 27-32. #1 appears to be unerupted.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's skeletal remains were found on the 2nd floor of a partially collapsed, burned out house. Per reports, the house burned approximately two years prior and had been abandoned prior to burning.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
  • Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
  • Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 05-9865
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #6662
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1912
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 6/23/13 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.