1960UMNC - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 20, 2005
Location of Discovery: Louisburg, Franklin County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable- Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. #20 is root only, crown missing
Fingerprints: Not available. Hands not recovered
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrangler jeans (size 30x30), a leather belt, and red underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found in a wooded area off Mutt Winstead Road on the edge of Taylor Farm/Nursery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Franklin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 919-496-2186
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: B05-2899

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs@ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 05-0799

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Former Hot Case Number: 1908
NamUs Case Number: UP 6660

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/02/21