Reconstruction of the decedent
Date of Discovery: January 23, 1994
Location of Discovery: Conroe, Montgomery County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2-8 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: Hispanic, or White/American Indian (may have been Mexican or looked so in life)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'11"
Weight: 130 lbs. - 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Camouflage pants (30"-31" waist), Brown leather belt with a white buckle, Black T-shirt, Blue winter socks, Black "Roper" style boots (size 9).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Small-caliber handgun.
The decedent was located under heavy brush on a vacant lot in the 1000 block of South Second Street by a survey crew.
A small-caliber handgun was found nearby. He may have been a hunter.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto, Identification Manager/Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: PA94-0062
Agency Name: Montgomery County Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Kathryn Pinneri, Director
Agency Phone Number: 936-538-3791
Agency E-Mail: forensics(at)mctx.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Conroe Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Stoney Cook, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 936-522-3200
Agency E-Mail: police(at)cityofconroe.org
Agency Case Number: 94-01362
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243 OR 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U9406001
NCIC Case Number: U-741975595
NamUs Case Number: UP7105
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety - Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Houston Chronicle - January 24, 1994
Added: 07/22/2000; Last Updated: 04/03/2022