To view the original images, click here.
Date of Discovery: June 29, 2004
Location of Discovery: Wade, Cumberland County, NC
Estimated Date of Death: 2004
State of Remains: Not recognizable- mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray and black with tight small curls
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Upper jaw had no teeth during life. Lower jaw present with dentals charted
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Samples submitted - tests not complete
Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found in a drainage ditch off Vance Melvin Road.
Agency Name: Cumberland County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 910-677-5448
Agency E-Mail: ccsodetectives@ccsonc.org
Agency Case Number: B04-1586
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs@ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 04-5189
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Former Hot Case Number: 1909
NamUs Case Number: UP 6656
Added: 1/27/10; Last Updated: 02/23/23