"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1958UMNC

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: December 26, 2003
  • Location of Discovery: Winston-Salem, Forsyth County, North Carolina
  • Estimated Date of Death: Same day
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
  • Race: White and/or Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'9"
  • Weight: 211 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, 20 cm long.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown patch on the anterior inferior lateral right thigh (2 x 0.9 cm). Scar on anterior inferior lateral left leg (5 x 2 cm). Scar on the plantar medial left foot (2.5 x .3 cm). Scar of the posterior superior left forearm (3 x 1 cm). Black dotted tattoo of two heads with "M.Y.F" printed on the anterior left forearm (10 x 7 cm).
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available. IAFIS classification: RT WU AU RS WU; LT WU AU AU WU RS.
  • DNA: Not available. No sample retained.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue pullover sweater, tan short-sleeved shirt with collar, green long pants, four white socks, yellow long sweatpants (under green pants), black boxers, and black belt.
  • Jewelry: Gray stringed necklace with two gray metal pendants, one with a black stone and one with an empty setting.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was struck and killed by a car when he was trying to cross a Highway 52 at the NW Boulevard and Liberty ramp while intoxicated.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
  • Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
  • Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 03-10872
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #6274
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1910
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 6/23/13 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.