1957UMNC - Unidentified Male

Regressed Regressed Regressed Front Profile Regressed
Facial approximations and age regression of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: November 3, 2003
Location of Discovery: Masonboro, Brunswick County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Between 2000 and November 2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-75 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a chronic, progressive inflammatory disease.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Numerous teeth missing ante-mortem. He suffered from periodontal disease.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available with UNT (ref ¦10-3159).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White socks, Fruit of the Loom tag on several strips of blue/green fabric (size L42-44), a portion of a baseball cap with a band running from the right brim across the top to the left back with the words "PB SPORTS" and a metal adjustable clasp in the back, and black leather ankle steel-toed boots (size 10).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A pocket lighter, 18-cents in coins, a brown glass bottle, and a plastic wrapper from a pack of crackers.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found alongside the road at Hwy 74-76 east of Highway 421 by a contractor mowing grass. The grass had not been mowed in about five years.

Some sources list Nov. 3rd as the date discovered, others list Nov. 6th.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: 03-9421

Agency Name: Brunswick County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Capt. Phil Perry
Agency Phone Number: 910-880-4920
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6271

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WECT 6 News - Unsolved: Officials Search For Clues In Decades-old Death Investigations
Brunswick County Sheriff's Office Unsolved Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 6/23/13; Last Updated: 12/12/22

Submit an update to this case file.