Name: Vicky Arleen Sundgaard
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 19, 1987
Location Last Seen: Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: May 15, 1963
Age: 23 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"-5'6"
Weight: 115-125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Vicki
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Faint scar on lip; unconfirmed tattoo
Dentals: Not Available; white cap on an upper front tooth; extensive dental work done
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Vicky disappeared from a party on Cedar Street in the early morning hours of Easter Sunday 1987. Her car was found parked a couple blocks away the next morning, with her purse and inhaler inside. Vicky's asthma had been particularly bad in the days leading up to her disappearance, so she probably wouldn't leave her inhaler behind. She left behind her two boys, who were 5 and 3 at the time.
Sundgaard had told her sister a week before she disappeared that she would be leaving the area and a tumultuous marriage. She was extremely close to her children, and would never have abandoned them. Sundgaard's husband was once investigated but was cleared. Sundgaard was last seen with a convicted rapist, who is a person of interest in her disappearance, and was interviewed several times in connection with the case.
Agency Name: Alexandria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 320-763-6631
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 320-762-8151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-001837
NamUs Case Number: 12044
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Nampn-archived
Alexandria Echo Press - May 3, 2006
Family Member
Added: 06/01/2006; Last Updated: 01/01/2024 - By: hb