| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: October 27, 1998
Location of Discovery: Hamlet, Richmond County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/train accident
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-healed midline incision (5" long). Three well-healed scars, "LRQ", (1/4" long each). A well-healed scar on the right dorsum of the hand (1" long).
Dentals: Available. All natural teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Green/blue plaid shirt (size Medium), white Hanes briefs, brown pants, brown braided belt with a yellow metal buckle, and white socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $55.53 in pockets.
Case History
The victim was sitting on the railroad tracks, slumped over with his head in his lap. The engineer of the approaching train saw him and blew the whistle. The man did not respond to the whistle and was killed instantly.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: 98-7725
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2812
Former Hot Case Number: 1617
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|