Date of Discovery: October 1, 1998
Location of Discovery: Louisburg, Franklin County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7 1/2"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with a couple of days growth of facial hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Amalgam on #3 OL and #18 O-B Cary of #31.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available. No sample retained.
Clothing: Wrangler black jeans,Columbia black and brown shirt (size XXL), brown cowboy boots, and white socks.
Jewelry: Black cord necklace with a brown metal cross.
Additional Personal Items: $60.60.
The victim was found in a 10-12 acre pond on a farm at 90 Old Oak Lane. He had a reported history of public drunkenness and had previously been taken into custody and not identified at those times. His photo was taken to several migrant camps where no one could identify him.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 98-6932
Agency Name: Franklin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Judy Pitman
Agency Phone Number: 919-496-2186
Agency Email: jpittman@fcncso.org
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2811
Former Hot Case Number: 1812
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/29/2019