Date of Discovery: May 19, 1997
Location of Discovery: Emerald Isle, Carteret County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 168 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with a beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Amalgams: #3 OL; #4 O; #12 O; #13 O; #14 OL; #15 O; #20 MO; #28 O-O; #29 O-O Fractures of buccal surfaces for #5, 6, and 7; fx of #9. Cary of #30 and 31.
Fingerprints: Available - partial.
DNA: Not available. No samples retained.
Clothing: Black jeans with a rope belt, black shorts, white brief underwear, black sweatshirt with a tiger on the front, long sleeve blue shirt, black shirt of net-like material, and Totes black socks.
Jewelry: A watch was found in the left front pocket.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Clammers in Bogue Sound found the victim floating face down approximately 1.5 miles east of Island Harbor Marina on the south side of the island.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 97-3042
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2806
Former Hot Case Number: 1316
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/8/2021