1954DFOR - Katheryn Scott Eggleston

1

Name: Katheryn Scott Eggleston
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: August 2, 1993
Location Last Seen: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 4, 1971
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Katie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A purple blazer, white blouse, black skirt, stockings and black pumps.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eggleston was last seen in Portland, OR, on August 2, 1993. In the morning of August 2, she left for her first solo day selling long-distance services for Allnet Communication Services Inc. in Lake Oswego.

Her morning was spent attending a meeting at Allnet, making sales calls at businesses on Northeast Whitaker Way, near the airport, and stopping at a bank, a gas station and the Burger King near Lloyd Center.

In the afternoon she made calls in the then-Port of Portland building at 700 N.E. Multnomah Street, where five people described her as looking “worried and preoccupied.”

At 14.15, a man to whom she had just made a sale saw her get off the building’s elevator in the company of a dark-complexioned, dark-haired man wearing a blue blazer.

Shortly before 17.00, a man who worked at a nearby building, noticed a silver-gray Volkswagen Golf, like Katie’s, parked in the port building’s parking lot. Katie’s supervisor said she was scheduled to meet with him at 17.00 in Lake Oswego. She never showed up.

Katie’s car (a silver Volkswagen golf was found by a security guard about 24.30, Tuesday in the parking lot of an industrial complex at 12807 N.E. Airport Way. The site is nine miles — via Interstate 84 and Northeast 122nd Avenue — from the port building in which she was last seen. The car was unlocked, its windows were rolled down, and Katie’s keys were in the ignition. Her purse and its contents were in the front seat; her workout clothes were in the back seat. Katie’s Allnet binder was missing. There was no sign of a struggle.

Katie had no history of mental illness, no history of running away. She was a sorority member and had sought office at Oregon State University. She had a brand new degree and a new job. She had two parents, three sisters and four nieces and nephews to whom she was very attached.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Katie Eggleston Hotline
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-536-7664
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mike Weinstein
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-0446
Agency E-Mail: mike/weinstein@portlandoregeon.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Case Number: 93-69837
NCIC Case Number: M664456895

Information Source(s)

The Portland Tribune
NamUs MP #11763

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr