To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 25, 1996
Location of Discovery: Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, thick
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark mustache and beard; 1/2" scar on lower chest; old scar on inner thigh
Dentals: Available; many caries; bridge from #6 to #10; silver tooth in the upper left side; silver cap on backside of front tooth
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable; samples not retained
Clothing: Purple and black plaid flannel shirt; black jeans; black sweats; black leather shoes; black cap with initials "G.R."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: .58 cents
The decedent was found lying below the railroad trestle near North Street and the Pine State Dairy Plant. Investigators believe he may have been trying to get on or off the 1700 train the night before when his clothing becoming entangled. Identification located on his body proved to be fake.
Two men who recognized the decedent from his photo say the man frequented the West Street area and the overflow shelter on South Wilmington Street.
Agency Name: North Carolina Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs(at)ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 96-2552
Agency Name: Raleigh Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 919-996-3335
Agency E-Mail: policeinfo(at)raleighnc.gov
Agency Case Number: 96017625
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2795
Former Hot Case Number: 1614
NamUs
The News and Observer (Raleigh, NC) - Mar. 27, 1996
Added: prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/3/21