1953DFGA - Lisa Marie Geise

Name: Lisa Marie Geise
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 26, 1989
Location Last Seen: Norcross, Gwinnett County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 18, 1962
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: nee Wallace
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Petite; wears contacts

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White sweatshirt; jeans; sneakers
Jewelry: Watch; gold ring with a topaz stone
Additional Personal Items: Contact lenses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lisa was last seen at her place of work, Larson-Juhl, a custom picture frame company, on the evening of February 26, 1989. It was her day off, but she had gone to work to run inventory but was expected back home later that night.

On the night she disappeared, a fire was started at Larson-Juhl. The sprinkler system was triggered but the sprinklers were not connected to the fire alarm, so the water poured for hours without being detected. When employees arrived the following morning, the water was ankle-deep on the floor. Near Lisa's desk, where the fire had started, was a pool of blood.

Lisa's car, a 1983 Nissan Pulsar, was discovered about a block away. The license tag had been removed. Men working on the roof of a nearby building found Lisa's purse, pager, and jacket.

A few days later, a blood-stained cloth mail cart belonging to Larson-Juhl was found at the bottom of a ravine near the company. A 10-pound doorstop stained with blood was also found. Blood was also found on the door of the company van, parked in the back of the building.

A former employee of Larson-Juhl, is a person of interest. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gwinnett County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. John Richter
Agency Phone Number: 770-513-5300
Agency E-Mail: gcpdetips@gwinnettcounty.com
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 582

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Help Solve Lisa's Case
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution - Apr. 30 - May 5, 2006

Admin Notes

Added: 5/31/06; Last Updated: 5/7/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App