Date of Discovery: January 30, 1995
Location of Discovery: Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: 95-105 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #10-3777).
Clothing: Denim jeans and brief underpants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found near Cardinal Gibbons and Nazareth Drive in a wooded area. It is believed he may have been homeless.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 95-713
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5968
Former Hot Case Number: 2127
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/8/2021