1951UMNC - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: December 10, 1994
Location of Discovery: Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 18 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 223 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with gray, partial baldness on crown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; barrel-chested; appendix not present; small scars on anterior right mid forearm; old scar on the lower right abdominal quadrant; uncircumcised

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; removable dentures, upper denture in place
Fingerprints: Available, fingerprint card with Raleigh PD
DNA: Sample available, not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Khaki work slacks; white shirt with fine olive green stripes, handkerchief in pocket; no underclothes; gold corduroy hat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Presecription eye glasses; $141 cash in pocket

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the Holiday Inn at 320 Hillsboro Street in Raleigh, North Carolina on December 10, 1994. He checked in at the motel under an assumed name and company on December 8, 1994. He paid cash for a two nights' stay with a check out date of December 10th. Checks against the company and name were negative.

There were no abandoned vehicles in the hotel parking area or nearby, nor was there recollection on behalf of cab workers as having given this gentleman a ride.

When first filling out the hotel paperwork, the man began writing a name with the first two letters "Ca" and then erased them. It is thought that perhaps "Ca" are the first two letters of his name.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs(at)ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 94-1181

Agency Name: Raleigh Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Michael Harmon
Agency Phone Number: 919-996-3335
Agency E-Mail: policeinfo(at)raleighnc.gov
Agency Case Number: 055310

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2788
Former Hot Case Number: 1613

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2010; Last Updated: 11/3/21