| The Doe Network
Identified...Identified...Identified
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: September 21, 1994
Location of Discovery: Benson, Johnston County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old fractures of ribs 5 & 6 (posterior laterally). Old scar (3") adjacent to left elbow and the forearm. Old adhesions in the left lung (likely had tuberculosis). Uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available. Tooth #12, root only; tooth #17 rotten.
Fingerprints: Available at OCME.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #10-3778).
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Black jeans, turquoise briefs, long sleeve blue shirt with lighter colored vertical stripes, tan socks, and black Jordache athletic shoes. All clothing was very dirty.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $7.16 in cash.
Case History
The victim was apparently in a fight in the woods near a Food Lion grocery store. A man flagged down a policeman and indicated his buddy was in trouble. Local investigation indicated three men had been living in the woods for several months.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: 94-905
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2787
Former Hot Case Number: 1612
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|