1950DFFL - Hiromi Kazuni

1 2
Right: Hiromi, Lee County, Florida

Name: Hiromi Kazuni
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 1986
Location Last Seen: Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 17, 1960
Age: 25 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'4"
Weight: 110 - 115 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Rachael
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Japanese

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink shirt; gray and white striped pants
Jewelry: Watch (unknown type)
Additional Personal Items: Black purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kazuni was last seen in Lee County on July 26, 1986.

She left Japan in 1984, and had been living in Miami. Hiromi was last seen selling puppets for the Unification Church on Fort Myers Beach. Last person to see her was at Dino's Restaurant at 6 p.m.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective James M. McDaniel
Agency Phone Number: 239-477-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-045669

NamUs Case Number: 4931
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
Lee County Sheriff's Office
Miami Herald

Admin Notes

Added: 5-14-2006; Last Updated: 11-02-2022 - By: hwa