1949UMNC - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 11, 1994
Location of Discovery: Greenville, Pitt County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: White, long with a long white beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on upper left lip. Eczema or contact dermatitis on hands. Emphysema.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available. No sample retained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Three heavy topcoats, five layers of shirt material, pants, heavy socks, and leather, laced field boots. ; No underclothes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in an open-wooded lot behind the BB&T bank by a surveyor. He was known to be homeless and had been sleeping in the woods for approximately 2 years. He had never been a patron of the local homeless shelter which had been in operation for the previous 4 to 5 years.

Many attempts were made locally to identify this man. He had close to $3,000 in varying denominations packed in plastic bags hidden in the lining and pockets of his topcoats.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs(at)ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 94-4142

Agency Name: Greenville Police Department - Major Crimes Unit
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Burns
Agency Phone Number: 252-329-4315
Agency E-Mail: bburns(at)greenvillenc.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 2790
Former Hot Case Number: 1607

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/23/13; Last Updated: 09/25/21