Date of Discovery: February 25, 1994
Location of Discovery: Pinetops, Edgecombe County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Possibly Hispanic or mixed-race.
Gender: Unknown
Height: 21" long
Weight: 6.5 lbs. and well-nourished.
Hair Color: Black, thick.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The body of a full-term newborn, wrapped in floral print curtains and inside a plastic Food Lion grocery bag, was located in a landfill on Sparta Road. The surrounding trash probably originated from the following areas: Crisp, Pitts Crossroads, Edgecombe Tech, Trianangle, Heritage Hospital or Town of Tarrboro. Sanitation workers believe it to be from an open trash container located at Edgecombe Technical Community College.
There were several witnesses who indicated that a young woman driving a blue car was seen in the immediate vicinity of the container looking in and around it the previous day. They considered this odd given it was raining.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 94-3663
Agency Name: Edgecombe County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 252-641-7911
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP ¦2789
Former Hot Case Number: UP ¦2789
NamUs
NC Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 7/17/23