1947DMSK - Stanley Benoanie

1

Name: Stanley Benoanie
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1988
Location Last Seen: Stoney Rapids, Saskatchewan, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 26, 1962
Age: 26 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: 180 cm (5'11")
Weight: 75 kg (166 lbs)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Last seen wearing black clothing.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the 23rd of December, 1988, Stanley Benoanie was observed in Stoney Rapids, SK during the evening, operating a snow machine.

Snow machine tracks were observed at the location where he was last seen and led to open water on the Fond du Lac River.

The snow machine was found half a mile downstream, however, the body of Benoanie was never located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saskatoon RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Historical Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 306-975-5153
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1988-877

Information Source(s)

SACP

Admin Notes

Added: 4-11-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr