1947DFFL - Patricia Elayne Action

1 1 1

Name: Patricia Elayne Action
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 26, 1978
Location Last Seen: Clearwater, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 4, 1953
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 96 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Patty, Patsy, Patricia Woodyard
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build. Scar on abdomen; Medication required

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige jumpsuit with pink, green and yellow stripes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown shoulder bag, possibly a large 3-section tan vinyl purse with a shoulder strap, containing wallet, two bills, Lighthouse match packs, sunglasses, and a hair barrette.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patricia Action was last seen at the Ramada Inn Lounge on U.S 19 North in Clearwater on May 26, 1978.

She was there having a drink with coworkers. She left the Lounge around 23:30 in her white 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle . Her parents reported her missing when she was not home the next morning.

Patricia's car was found abandoned on U.S. 19 in the parking lot of the Days Inn Motel in Tarpon Springs on June 1, 1978. Blood was spattered on the front seat and inside the car, the blood was type O. The keys to the car were not found. Patricia's shoes were in the car.

Patricia Action attended Stetson University in Sanford. While an undergraduate she got married. At the time of her disappearance a divorce was ongoing. She was forced to drop out of University because of illness. She had returned to Tarpon Springs six weeks before her disappearance, to stay with her parents. At the time of her disappearance she worked as a waitress at the Kapok Tree Inn in Clearwater.

She has not been seen or heard from since. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clearwater Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Michael Hasty
Agency Phone Number: 727-562-4242
Agency E-Mail: tips@myclearwater.com
Agency Case Number: 78-10244

Namus Case Number: 19667

Information Source(s)

Clearwater PD
FDLE
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 5-5-2006; Last Updated: 11/5/23 - By: Admin