Date of Discovery: December 30, 1992
Location of Discovery: Benson, Johnston County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. #3: MB root exposed; #5: MO cary; #12: DO cary; #29: rotated distally for facially; #32: rotated misial to facial.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #10-2852).
Clothing: Somewhat decayed blue sweater, tan shirt with the words "Florida" and "Marco Island" with swan heads on the front (size XL), blue pants, dark colored sweat pants (size M 32-34), tan swimsuit, dark socks, and tan high-top canvas shoes with no size identified but shoe measured 11 1/2" long.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A laborer wandering through the woods 600 feet from a migrant camp on Rudolph Jones Farm at McGee's Crossroads stumbled on what appeared to be a pile of old rags. Brushing away the leaves, he found rib bones and a human skull.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs@ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 93-4
Agency Name: Johnson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 919-989-5020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP2647
Former Hot Case Number: 1320
NamUs
North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08/23/2021