Name: Garry Stuart Allen
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 17, 1978
Location Last Seen: Turtle Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada
Date of Birth: August 25, 1943
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 180 cm (5'11)
Weight: 68 kg (151 lbs)
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the 17th of October, 1978, Garry Allen and a friend were fishing on Turtle Lake near Glaslyn, SK.
Witnesses state the weather changed and the water got very rough.
On October 20th, they were reported missing. A swamped canoe and the body of the friend was located, however, searches failed to locate Allen.
Agency Name: Saskatoon RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Historical Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 306-975-5153
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1979-550
SACP
Added: 4-11-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr