1945UMNC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 29, 1992
Location of Discovery: Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/auto accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder-length with a brown mustache.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. No dental charting was performed.
Fingerprints: Not available. Unknown. Available.
DNA: Not available. Unknown. Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Two pairs of jeans, jacket, T-shirt, sweater, and shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was walking in the southbound lane of a road and struck from behind by a motor vehicle.

He is thought to be homeless and had been living 0.1 mile away under a bridge where his clothing and belongings were found. He may have been from St. Louis.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 92-8792

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2233
Former Hot Case Number: 1318

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/2/2021