Date of Discovery: August 29, 1991
Location of Discovery: Durham, Durham County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Unknown
Sex: Unknown
Height: 19" long
Weight: 3 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The body of a newborn was located in the crawlspace underneath a house at 317 E. Pilot Street in Durham, North Carolina, on August 29, 1991. The body was wrapped in a local newspaper dated August 9, 1991. Please note: all cases in which the gender of the victim is unknown are assigned and filed as male.
Agency Name: Durham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (919) 560-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: (919) 743-9000
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs@ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 91-776
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP2645
Former Hot Case Number: 486
NamUs
NC Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2007 ; Last Updated: 8/15/2021