Name: Maria Elena Garcia Salas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 5, 1995
Location Last Seen: Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico
Date of Birth: about 1977
Age: 18 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 173 cm
Weight: 50 kg
Hair Color: Dark, short
Eye Color: Dark
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Short, blue dress, white shoes and blue work coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Salas was last seen at sunrise going to work in a maquila in Juárez, Mexico on December 5, 1995. Her disappearance is suspected to be related to the serial-killings of women in Juarez.
Agency Name: Procuraduria General de la Republica
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 53-46-01-00; 01-800-00-252-00
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 585/EXT/2004
Procuraduria General de la Republica
Women of Juarez
Added: 4-20-2006; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr