Date of Discovery: August 1, 1991
Location of Discovery: Surf City, Pender County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Torso only, decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'1
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown. Right hand submitted to the NCSBI. It is uncertain if any prints were ever obtained
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A human torso was found floating in the Atlantic Ocean 1/2 mile off Topsail Island just beyond the breakers near the seaside town's southern tip. A passing boater phoned in the discovery and the Coast Guard recovered the remains. The body was severely decomposed. It was impossible to tell how the person died, or whether all the limbs had been intact when the man entered the water. His remains were cremated.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: (919) 743-9000
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs@ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 91-681
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP2644
Former Hot Case Number: 1321
Added: Prior to 2009 ; Last Updated: 8/22/2021