1942UMNC - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 27, 1991
Location of Discovery: Jackson County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 4 to 8 weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6 1/2"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-healed 4" scar on the right upper quadrant of his abdomen. Circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available - partials.
DNA: Not available. Samples not retained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red sweater and gray trousers. Near the left front pocket of the trousers there are splotches of what appears to be white paint.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found off an embankment on Tiller Creek in the mountains of in Jackson County, North Carolina on May 27, 1991.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs(at)ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 91-477

Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 828-586-4480
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U543959493
NamUs Case Number: 2231
Former Hot Case Number: 1611

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/22/13; Last Updated: 09/27/21