1941UMNC - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 4, 1989
Location of Discovery: Dudley, Wayne County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1989
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 1'8"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available, but footprints are available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a newborn infant was located in a yard after being dragged from a wooded area near a predominately black neighborhood in rural Wayne County, North Carolina on March 4, 1989.

Please note: all cases in which the gender of the victim is unknown are assigned and filed as male.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs(at)ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 89-209

Agency Name: Wayne County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 919-731-1481
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 485

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2222
Former Hot Case Number: 485

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NC Office of the Chief Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 3/8/13; Last Updated: 08/15/21