1940UMNC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 9, 1986
Location of Discovery: Salisbury, Rowan County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Extreme curvature of the right fifth metacarpal with damage to the right hamate indicating a possible right hand injury. Compression of the eighth thoracic vertebra indicates possible falling injury with disc herniation. Healed fractures noted on right third and fourth robs and the left eleven and twelve ribs.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pullover knit shirt with stayed collar and partial opening in front with button, large check plaid pants with a dark belt, and tan colored lace shoes with leather soles.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found in a wooded area some distance from the roadway near Peach Orchard Road near I-85.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 98-6932

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2236
Former Hot Case Number: 1814

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/15/2019