Name: Virginia Erickson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 21, 1973
Location Last Seen: Sweet Home, Linn County, Oregon
Date of Birth: April 21, 1941
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Curly, shoulder length brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Ginny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 21, 1973, Virginia Erickson disappeared.
Ginny, who attended church on a regular basis also played piano for the church.
Her children attended church without her and according to her husband they planned on going hunting in the Sweet Home area while the children attended church. According to the husband, Ginny changed her mind and he dropped her off at a local store. She has not been seen since.
Ginny was not reported as a missing person until several months later during a subsequent investigation. That investigation led to the arrest of the husband for crimes against the children.
Ginny disappeared under suspicious conditions.
Agency Name: Linn County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 541-917-6654
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 74-1483
Added: 9-6-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr