193UFNY - Unidentified Female

Artistic rendering
Artistic renderings of the victim; note found with victim. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, please click Photo 1

Date of Discovery: December 6, 1983
Location of Discovery: Ellery, Chautauqua County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-37 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'04"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair: Brown, graying.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had a wart above the left eye and a 15mm raised mole behind the left ear. She had a tracheostomy scar. She had shoe size 5-6 and A+ blood type. According to an anthropologist she had at least one child 15 years prior to her death. The victim had an IUD which was foreign made (Finland, Belgium and Holland), used in Canada but not distributed in the USA.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had bridge work on the right side of her mouth which appeared to be expensive and of European origin, particularly the gold material observed.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White V-neck camisole (inexpensive) manufactured in Carpi, Italy and non exportable; a green, brown, red checked trench coat (expensive), reversible to olive drab wool, size 40 (this size is unavailable in Canada and USA, must be European, possibly Italian, as their sizes follow a different scale than European sizes); blue-gray wool crew neck pullover; plaid wool skirt (handmade) with various shades of brown blue and red.
Jewelry: None. No evidence that she had worn jewelry before she was killed.
Additional Personal Items: A handwritten note from the Blue Boy Motor Lodge in Vancouver, British Columbia. Abbreviations and numbers were present on this note, but investigators have been unable to determine what they meant.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was discovered in a ditch along Route 17, Southern Tier Expressway, eastbound lane, in the Town of Ellery.

The partially clad body was found by utility company employees at approximately 08:30. The victim had been shot once in the back, twice in the chest, and once inside the mouth. Chautauqua County is located in the Western most part of New York State between Buffalo, New York, and Erie, Pennsylvania.

It is believed the victim may have been from Canada or some European Country. However, no reports of internationally missing individuals appear to match the victim by physical description. Fingerprint searches have also turned up negative.

Initial reports from law enforcement state the victim may have been sexually assaulted, yet this remains unconfirmed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chautauqua County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 716-753-4232
Agency E-Mail: unsolvedchautauqua@sheriff.us
Agency Case Number: 1983-3468

Agency Name: Chautauqua County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 716-965-2941
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C3468-83

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15489

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chautauqua County Sheriff's Office
Vancouver Sun
The Post-Journal
MSN - WGRZ-TV Buffalo, May 29, 2023 : More details on Ellery Jane doe (Clothing)

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2009; Last Updated: 11/28/23

Questions or comments?Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team