Date of Discovery: September 9, 1986
Location of Discovery: Mount Vernon Springs, Chatam County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown, long and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: Valkyrie riding a cobra on the right upper arm. Small peace symbol on the right ankle.
Dentals: Available. Amalgams: #2:O; #3:O-O; #5:O; #7:L; #14:O-O; #15:O; #18:O; #19:O-B; #20:B; #30:O, #31:O. Tooth 10 may be missing and healed, but unable to determine. Evidence of a root canal.
Fingerprints: Not available. Unknown. Available.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained.
Clothing: White boxer shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found in mine pit.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 86-685
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2235
Former Hot Case Number: 1220
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/12/2019