Date of Discovery: January 10, 1986
Location of Discovery: Benson, Johnston County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 7 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with white tight curl.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the frontal and orbital bones on the left and deviation of the nasal septum. Mild to moderate arthritic lipping in vertebra.
Dentals: Available. Caries noted on #12 and 15; roots only #16 and 32.
Fingerprints: Not available. Could not be obtained.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #11-1881).
Clothing: Fragmented blue shirt, brown trousers, blue baseball cap with the words "Bulls Hit Ranch and Farm, Hastings, Florida," and white track shoes with rubber red cleated soles (size 10).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found in an old shed on an abandoned farm near the 8 mile marker off of I-40. This is an area frequented by migrant workers. It appeared that he may have been living in the shed.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 86-030
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2220
Former Hot Case Number: 1654
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/29/2019