1937UMNC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 31, 1985
Location of Discovery: Wilson, Wilson County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Dental examination not performed.
Fingerprints: Available. Henry classification and the primary group is 29/2.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue jeans, plaid shirt with metal snaps, white jockey underwear, and brown cowboy boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was a passenger in a fatal vehicle accident that occurred on I-95 near NC 42 interchange in Wilson, North Carolina on August 31, 1985. Both the driver and the victim were migrant farm workers who had been living in a Wilson County migrant camp for the past few months. The victim went by the name "Juan Sanchas Espinosa" and carried identification of the same name but it proved not be his.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 85-6374

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2200 Former Hot Case Number: 1653

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/24/2019