| The Doe Network
Identified...Identified...Identified
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: June 26, 1985
Location of Discovery: Columbus County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark, short 1 1/2 to 2 inches long with a dark mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Uncircumcised. Old scar the right shin. Multiple tattoos which include: a devil's head with a naked female climbing, elongated tongue; a mouse face; a dressed mouse; several names in different locations that include "Isabel," "David," "Ricarda," and "Rosa;" a devil on the upper back; and many other tattoos.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown if prints were taken. If done, would have been handled by the NC Highway Patrol.
DNA: Not available. No sample retained.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Light colored shirt, brown pants, gray check boxers, and athletic socks with blue bands.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim and another person were walking down Highway 74-76 near Bolton, when they were both struck by a car.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: 85-5318
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2199
Former Hot Case Number: 1219
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|