Date of Discovery: April 3, 1983
Location of Discovery: Erwin, Pasquotank County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5’6”
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two linear scars on the left abdomen near the umbilicus. Two round scars on the right abdomen. A scar on the back of the right hand.
Dentals: Available. #31 tipped into #30; Restorations: #18 O-B; #19 O.
Fingerprints: Available - partials.
DNA: Not available. No sample retained.
Clothing: Black socks, jeans, tan shirt, checkered shirt, and a blue coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carried the social security card of a gentleman who had reported it as stolen several months earlier.
The victim's remains were found in a pond off of Bearsville Road at Highway 82.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 83-223
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP 2195
Former Hot Case Number: 1610
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/7/2019