Date of Discovery: September 13, 1981
Location of Discovery: Broadway, Lee County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown with some lighter, possibly gray hairs 2" long. Curly, dark brown body hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Restoration on #30: part of a bridge
Fingerprints: Not available. Could not be obtained.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available with UNT (ref #11-1878).
Clothing: Faded blue jeans (size 32" x 32"), dark brown leather belt with double rows of metal eyelets and double tongue buckle, dark blue socks, white Fruit of the Loom briefs (size 30-32 small), light blue short-sleeved collared shirt with breast pockets, and dark brown suede-like ankle-high crepe-sole shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pack of Winston 100's and a black Cricket lighter. Small memo pad (paper cover with top metal spiral) with "ROZAR MARVIN HARRELL" printed on the top page and various numbers inside.
The victim's remains were located in a wooded area off Old Cox Mill Road.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 81-654
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #4881
Former Hot Case Number: 1450
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/3/2019