1933UMNC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 25, 1980
Location of Discovery: Nash County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 3 to 5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6’1”
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and curly with some graying; beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on lower right abdomen 4 cm long. Healed wired fracture in the left superior portion of the mandible and the right inferior portion. Missing appendix. Multiple healed linear incisions of the scalp, status post left craniotomy (x2), residual left subdural hematoma.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Left lower cuspid has a restoration.
Fingerprints: Available - partials but not very good and not numbered.
DNA: Not available. No samples retained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark and light blue striped woolen cotton pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A fisherman found the victim's remains in the Tar River, west of I-95.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042

Agency Case Number: 80-5527

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2182 Former Hot Case Number: 1609

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/8/2019