1932UMNC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 7, 1979
Location of Discovery: Clinton, Sampson County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-99 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left femur intertrochanteric fracture with stainless steel surgical plate. Healing fractures of the right ribs 5 through 10. Healed fractures of the left ribs. Severe osteophytes of vertebral column with body collapse of T8.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: V-neck, sleeveless sweater - orange with blue striping at bottom, green boxer undershorts, and pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found scattered over an approximate 100 yard area in a road ditch.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 79-850

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #1745 Former Hot Case Number: 1313

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/8/2019