1931UMNC - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by the University of South Florida.

Date of Discovery: November 18, 1979
Location of Discovery: Dunn, Sampson County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right femur intertrochanteric fracture with stainless steel prosthesis. Osteoporosis - left femur bowed anteriorly.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No mandibular teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Several pairs of pants: khakis, green pants, and a pair of black, white, and rust houndstooth pants; white "long-john" undershirt; a green shirt; and a blue baseball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Fragments of a blanket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found by a hunter at the edge of a wooded area, near a bean field. Migrant workers were present in the area earlier in the season. His remains were spread out over a 25-50 yard area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 79-800

Agency Name: Sampson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 910-592-4141
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1744
Former Hot Case Number: 1312

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/11/08; Last Updated: 1/5/21